When Statutes Conflict, Rule of Thumb is The Latest is Greatest
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §5-6-120 provides in part that “From and after the creation of a water and wastewater treatment authority and the establishment of its service area, the authority shall

be the sole and exclusive provider of its authorized services in its service area. . . .” and that “[a]ny city proposing to provide such services in the service area of the authority shall have authorization to do so only by filing a petition in the manner established by this section and receiving a cession by the authority.”

However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-111 states that an “annexing municipality, if and to the extent that it may choose, shall have the exclusive right to perform or provide municipal and utility functions and services in any territory that it annexes,” notwithstanding any other statute. In short, one statute, §6-51-111, gives the annexing city exclusive authority to provide these services, while the other statute, § 5-6-120, gives the existing utility such exclusive authority.