When Statutes Conflict, Rule of Thumb is The Latest is Greatest
[…] When Statutes Conflict, Rule of Thumb is The Latest is Greatest

by , under 040 Unassigned

The Tennessee Attorney General issued an opinion yesterday stating that there is an “irreconcilable conflict” between statutes involving the authority to provide water and wastewater service in territory annexed by a city. Tenn. Code Ann. §5-6-120 provides in part that “From and after the creation of a water and wastewater treatment authority and the establishment of its service area, the authority shall

be the sole and exclusive provider of its authorized services in its service area. . . .” and that “[a]ny city proposing to provide such services in the service area of the authority shall have authorization to do so only by filing a petition in the manner established by this section and receiving a cession by the authority.”

However, Tenn.