At Liberty to Publish for Now; Texas Supreme Court to Rule on Prior Restraint Case
[…] Barnes posted a “news item” on his website that Kinney “devised an unethical kickback scheme.” He had previously sued Barnes for damages, but dropped that case. The Trial Court and Court of Appeals of Texas both entered judgment for the defendant, Barnes, holding that the injunction sought would be an unconstitutional prior restraint on protected speech.

In addition to First Amendment protections under the United States Constitution, Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides that, “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”

In upholding the trial court’s ruling, the Court of Appeals cited the case of Hajek v.