‘Speed Trap Paul Revere’ Prevails: Judge Says OK to Flash Lights to Signal Radar Ahead
[…] He was fined $1,000 and incurred points on his license for flashing his headlights at oncoming cars, which the ACLU successfully contended was a form of Constitutionally protected free speech.

The city initially defended its policy—codified as “Limitations on Lamps Other than
Headlamps – Flashing Signals Prohibited Except on Specified Vehicles,” in § 375.100 of its Code of Ordinances—by taking the position that headlight flashing could be interpreted as “illegal interference with a police investigation.” However, in his opinion, U.S. District Judge Henry Autrey pointed to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.030, which states that “a warning given in connection with an
effort to bring another into compliance with the law” does NOT constitute a crime of hindering prosecution.

The Ellisville PD said in court that they had already abandoned enforcement of the ordinance in question, which the judge followed up with an official order to that effect.